omaha-steaks---banner-ads

Local spring sports update: May 9

By Camden McFarland

camden@hometowngirard.com

 

Teams from Girard, St. Paul, Northeast and Southeast recently competed in spring matchups, including softball and baseball games, track meets and golf tournaments.

 

Girard

The Trojans’ softball and baseball teams competed against the St. Mary’s Colgan Panthers Friday, May 4, and the Fort Scott Lions Monday, May 7.

After being deemed CNC League Champions the Lady Trojans continued to reign over their opponents, adding four more victories to their undefeated record.

Against Colgan, the Lady Trojans easily won the series with scores of 12-0 and 12-1, respectively.

Moving on to face Fort Scott, the Lady Trojans came face to face with their best competition yet. Nevertheless, Girard persevered to earn victories with scores of 15-5 and 16-6.

Their record on the season now stands at 18-0. Thus far, the Lady Trojans have shown that they can defend the Class 4A-II state title. Since their last loss to Baxter Springs on April 17, 2017, the Lady Trojans have won 32 consecutive games, outscoring their opponents 397-72.

The Lady Trojans’ final matchup before regionals will be against Labette County High School Thursday, May 10.

For baseball, the boys’ record now stands at 10-8 after defeating Colgan 7-2 and 11-1, respectively, and falling to Fort Scott with a score of 0-6.

They will now move on to face Frontenac in round one of regionals Tuesday, May 15. This game will determine the Trojans’ fate: a win will send them to the regional championship while a loss will send them home.

Girard’s track team competed at the Northeast Invitational and the Shawnee Mission North Relays Friday, May 4.

At Northeast, girls who placed included Kenzie Coester, second in high jump and third in 800m; Bre Flaherty, second in 1600m; Haley Hensley, third in 100m hurdles; Bailey Leritz, fifth in triple jump; Ashlynn O’Dell, first in high jump; Mary Zimmerman, second in 800m; and Sarah Zimmerman, second in javelin.

Boys who placed included James Cosper, fifth in long jump; Kreed Curran, sixth in 200m; and Brett Ferguson, first in pole vault, fifth in 100m and sixth in 800m.

At Shawnee Mission North, Girard’s solo scorer was Rachel Stephan, who placed third in 300m hurdles. On the women’s side, 26 different schools competed, while on the men’s side there were 28 different schools.

The next competition for Girard will be Thursday, May 10, as they host the league meet.

Girard’s boys golf team competed at the Galena Invitational Wednesday, May 9.

They placed second out of seven teams with a team score of 314, just eight strokes away from Colgan.

Results included Cole Warner, third with a score of 76; Spencer Warner, fourth with a score of 76; Cooper Brown, sixth with a score of 78; Ethan Warner, 12th with a score of 84; David Reno, 13th with a score of 86; and Kyler Siebert, 15th with a score of 88.

Golf CNC League standings were also announced recently. Girard’s Spencer Warner placed third, Cole Warner placed fourth, Brown placed eighth, Reno placed 11th and Siebert placed 12th.

Their next tournament will be Monday, May 14, as they compete at regionals in Coffeyville.

 

St. Paul

The Indians’ softball and baseball teams competed against Marmaton Valley Wednesday, May 2. The baseball team also faced Southeast Friday, May 4, and Northeast Monday, May 7, while the softball team competed against Southeast Monday, May 7.

For softball, the Lady Indians struggled to hold back Marmaton Valley and fell with a score of 13-7.

Moving on to face Southeast, the Lady Indians came face to face with another solid team and fell with scores of 17-1 and 16-1, respectively. Their record on the season now stands at 4-15.

The Lady Indians will now move onto regionals at PSU, and will play Marmaton Valley again in game one Monday, May 14.

For baseball, the Indians were able to catch a three-point lead early on against Marmaton Valley, but this did not last long.

Although Marmaton Valley was down 7-3, they turned the tide in the fifth inning and scored four runs. They continued to score four additional runs after the fifth and stole the victory with a score of 11-7.

After falling to Marmaton Valley, the Indians were handed two more losses from the undefeated Southeast Lancers with scores of 5-1 and 10-0, respectively.

They moved on to face Northeast and won game one with a score of 5-2 but fell in game two with a score of 8-7.

St. Paul’s baseball team now has a record of 9-10 and will be the number two seed in regionals, which begins Monday, May 14. They have a bye in round one but will face the winner of Marmaton Valley and Crest.

The Indians’ track team competed at Cherryvale Thursday, May 3.

Girls who placed included Irelyn Foley, fifth in 100m hurdles; and Kylee Kennedy, first in long jump, fourth in 200m and second in 100m.

Boys who placed included Anthony Albertini, second in shot put; Kenny Haney, sixth in triple jump; Alex Mate, sixth in javelin and first in 1600m; Taylor O’Brien, fourth in 1600m and second in 3200m; and Tyler Struthers, fifth in 400m.

Their next competition is scheduled to be at Pleasanton for the Three Rivers League meet Thursday, May 10.

 

Northeast

The Vikings’ split with St. Paul Monday, May 7. In game one, St. Paul stole the victory with a score of 5-2 but kept fighting in game two and pulled away with an 8-7 victory.

For softball, recent stats and results were unavailable.

Northeast’s next softball and baseball games will be in the regional tournament beginning Monday, May 14.

The Lady Vikings, with a record of 11-9, will be the number three seed and take on Cherryvale in round one, while baseball team, with a record of 9-11, will be the number five seed and face Cherryvale in round one.

The Vikings’ track team hosted their own invitational Friday, May 4.

Girls who placed included Carlee Beard, third in shot put, second in discus and third in javelin; Autumn England, fifth in long jump, second in triple jump, sixth in 100m and fifth in 200m; Sidney Maslen, first in 100m hurdles and first in 300m hurdles; Bella Neary, sixth in 200m; and Brittney Wyland, third in long jump, second in high jump, fifth in 400m and fourth in 200m.

Boys who placed included Jasper Atchison, fourth in 110m hurdles, first in 1600m, third in 300m hurdles and second in 3200m; Kenneth Atchison, first in high jump, fifth in 400m and fourth in 3200m; Daniel Balk, first in pole vault; Kadin Dugan, fifth in high jump; Karter Dugan, second in 100m and third in 200m; Kalin Griffin, second in javelin and fifth in discus; Noah Hammers, fourth in long jump and first in 200m; Tony Keith, fifth in javelin; Zach Kichler, fifth in pole vault; Jared Napier, third in discus and first in javelin; and Kamryn O’Dell, first in shotput and third in discus. The boys’ 1600m relay team also placed fourth.

Northeast’s next competition is scheduled to be at Pleasanton for the Three Rivers League meet Thursday, May 10.

 

Southeast

The Lady Lancers’ softball team bumped their record to 17-1 after matchups against St. Paul Monday, May 7.

In both games of the series, Southeast easily overpowered the Indians to earn two more victories with scores of 17-1 and 16-1, respectively.

They will be the number one seed heading into the regional tournament and will have a bye in round one.

Southeast will host their softball regionals, which begins Monday, May 14.

For baseball, the Lancers collected two more victories with ease over St. Paul Friday, May 4. Scores of the games were 5-1 and 10-0, respectively.

In the following matchup, Southeast’s undefeated record was finally delivered a blow by Columbus Tuesday, May 8. The Titans managed to outscore Southeast 15-8 in this single game, pushing the Lancers’ record to 15-1.

The Lancer’s baseball team will now move on to regionals at Riverton, beginning Monday, May 14. They will also be the number one seed in regionals and have a bye in round one but will face the winner of Northeast vs. Cherryvale on Tuesday, May 15.

Southeast’s track team competed in the Northeast Invitational Friday, May 4.

Girls who placed included Sarah Clausen, third in triple jump; Sailor Jackson, second in shot put, third in discus, first in pole vault and first in javelin; Jessie Jenkins, second in pole vault; Cady Lloyd, fifth in shot put and fifth in discus; Taylor Myrick, second in 100m, fourth in 400m and second in 200m; and Saydi Sullivan, second in 300m hurdles and second in 100m hurdles. The girls’ 3200m relay also placed second.

Boys who placed included Drake Ball, fourth in 100m and fifth in 200m; Jaret Brumback, fourth in triple jump, second in 110m hurdles and first in 300m hurdles; Matthew Fleck, sixth in 3200m; Trenton Hartman, sixth in pole vault; Zaden Hendricks, third in 400m and second in 200m; Austin Hunt, fourth in triple jump and fourth in 400m; Costen Karstetter, sixth in discus; Noah Newcomb, third in pole vault and third in shot put; Gage Oplotnik, fourth in shot put, sixth in javelin and second in discus; and Jakob Tavernaro, sixth in triple jump and sixth in 1600m. The boys’ 1600m relay team placed third and the 3200m relay team placed second.

Southeast’s next competition is scheduled to be at Pleasanton for the Three Rivers League meet Thursday, May 10.