omaha-steaks---banner-ads

Local Sports Update: April 25

By Camden McFarland

camden@hometowngirard.com

Teams from Girard, St. Paul, Northeast and Southeast recently competed in spring matchups, including softball and baseball games, track meets and golf tournaments.

 

Girard

The Trojans’ softball and baseball teams competed against the Columbus Titans Monday, April 23.

For softball, the Lady Trojans continued their victory streak by defeating Columbus in both games of the series.

After winning 8-0 and 15-1, respectively, Girard’s record was enhanced to 12-0, with just two more league victories needed to be deemed CNC champions.

For baseball, the boys’ record now stands at 7-6 after defeating Columbus 12-0 and 11-3, respectively.

The softball and baseball teams’ next matchups are on the road against Galena Thursday, April 26.

Girard’s track team competed at the 79th Annual Fredonia Relays Friday, April 20.

Girls who placed included Belle Bennett, sixth in javelin; Kenzie Coester, third in high jump; Emma Kerr, sixth in pole vault; Ilyanna Knopp, fifth in discus; Rachel Stephan, first in 200m, first in 300m hurdles and third in 100m hurdles; Jayme Williams, third in shot put; and Mary Zimmerman, third in 800m. The girls’ 4x400m relay also placed sixth.

The girls’ squad finished fifth with 49 points.

Boys who placed included Carter Doherty, second in discus and first in shot put; Ryan Hughes, first in 800m; Matt Jones, sixth in 110m hurdles; Kohlton Kirby, sixth in 200m and third in 400m; Cormick Logue, second in 1600m and third in 800m; Austin Noe, fifth in pole vault; Austin Smith, third in pole vault; Josiah Thomason, fourth in 300m hurdles; Hunter Ulbrich, second in 3200m; and Ryder Worrell, sixth in high jump.

The boys’ squad finished third with 70.5 points.

Their next meet will be at home Friday, April 27.

Girard’s boys golf team competed at the Columbus Invitational Tuesday, April 24.

They finished second with a team score of 347, just 18 points behind Colgan.

Results included Spencer Warner, seventh with a score of 85; Cooper Brown, eighth with a score of 87; Cole Warner, ninth with a score of 87; David Reno, 10th with a score of 88; Kyler Siebert, 15th with a score of 94; and Ethan Warner, 19th with a score of 96.

They will host their next varsity tournament Tuesday, May 1.

 

St. Paul

The Indians’ softball and baseball teams competed against Oswego Thursday, April 19, and Chetopa Monday, April 23.

For softball, results from their game against Oswego were unavailable.

After facing Oswego, St. Paul moved on to face Chetopa. The Lady Indians faced a hard loss of 11-1 in this game.

Their next game, scheduled to be played against Altoona Thursday, April 26, has been cancelled. Therefore, St. Paul’s next softball games are scheduled to be played Monday, April 30, against Jayhawk-Linn.

For baseball, the Indians surpassed Oswego with ease to gain a couple more victories.

Backed primarily by Braven Born on the mound, St. Paul’s team controlled the first game to earn the 16-3 victory.

Adam Albertini took over on the mound in game two, and all of the Indian athletes were able to fulfill a role. They swept Oswego again with a final score of 12-1.

St. Paul’s baseball team will compete against Jayhawk-Linn Thursday, April 26.

The Indians’ track team will compete at Girard Friday, April 27.

 

Northeast

Northeast’s softball and baseball teams competed against Jayhawk-Linn Monday, April 23.

For softball, the Lady Vikings fell in both games against Jayhawk-Linn with scores of 16-0 and 5-3, respectively.

For baseball, the Vikings split with Jayhawk-Linn. In game one, Northeast fell with a close score of 4-2, but they came out aggressive in game two to earn the 5-3 victory.

Northeast’s next softball and baseball games are scheduled to be played against Uniontown Thursday, April 26.

The Vikings’ track team competed at Jayhawk-Linn’s meet Monday, April 23.

Girls’ results included Carlee Beard, first in shot put and fourth in discus; Sidney Maslen, third in 100m hurdles and third in 300m hurdles; and Brittney Wyland, third in high jump.

Boys’ results included Jasper Atchison, fifth in 110m hurdles, fifth in 300m hurdles, third in 1600m and second in 3200m; Daniel Balk, second in pole vault; Karter Dugan, fifth in 100m; Noah Hammers, sixth in 100m; Kamryn O’Dell, fourth in shot put and third in discus; and Jared Napier, third in javelin.

Their next competition will be Friday, April 27, at Girard.

 

Southeast

The Lancers’ softball and baseball teams maintained their impressive records after games against Jayhawk-Linn Thursday, April 19.

For softball, Southeast faced adversity from Jayhawk-Linn, leading to a split in victories.

Although Jayhawk-Linn won 10-8 in game one, the Lady Lancers fired back and shut them down in game two with a score of 12-2.

The Lady Lancers also competed against Altoona-Midway Monday, April 23. They blew past their competition with scores of 17-2 and 15-0, respectively, and their record was moved to 15-1.

For baseball, Southeast continued to maintain their undefeated record by defeating Jayhawk-Linn 4-3 and 12-0, respectively. Their record now stands at 13-0.

Southeast’s next softball and baseball games will be Thursday, April 26, against Yates Center.

Southeast’s track team competed in the 79th Annual Fredonia Relays Friday, April 20.

Girls who placed included Sailor Jackson, second in pole vault and second in javelin; Jessie Jenkins, sixth in 800m, third in 1600m and third in 3200m; Saydi Sullivan, sixth in 300m hurdles.

Boys who placed included Jaret Brumback, second in 110m hurdles and fifth in 300m hurdles; Kaden Fox, third in 800m; and Austin Hunt, sixth in 400m.

Their next competitions are scheduled to be in the Neodesha Relays Thursday, April 26, and the Girard Invitational Friday, April 27.